national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

National Westminster Bank plc v. nat west

Claim Number: FA0705000993119

 

PARTIES

Complainant is National Westminster Bank plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein L.L.P., 150 Fayetteville Street Mall, Suite 1400, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is nat west (“Respondent”), London, UK, Lon 02 Great Britain (UK).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <natwestbankplclondon.org>, registered with Melbourne IT, Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 25, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 29, 2007.

 

On May 30, 2007, Melbourne IT, Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name is registered with Melbourne IT, Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne IT, Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne IT, Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 6, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 26, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@natwestbankplclondon.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 2, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATWEST mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Since 1968, Complainant, National Westminster Bank plc, has provided a wide variety of financial services under the NATWEST mark, including personal and business banking services and credit cards.  Complainant is part of The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, the world’s fifth-largest financial services group.  Complainant maintains websites at the following domain names: <natwest.com>, <natwestbanklondon.com>, <natwestbanklondon.org>, and <natwestbklondon.com>.

 

Complainant has registered the NATWEST mark in the United Kingdom with the Patent Office (“UKPO”) (Reg. No. 1,021,601 issued January 2, 1975), in the United States with the Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,241,454 issued June 7, 1983), and in the European Union with the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (Reg. No. 4,319,083 issued May 17, 2006).

 

Respondent registered the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name on April 6, 2007.  Respondent’s website at the disputed domain name mimics Complainant’s websites.  The website prominently displays Complainant’s NATWEST mark and appears to provide contact information for Complainant and its employees.  The website also contains data fields prompting Internet users to log into their accounts with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the NATWEST mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its numerous trademark registrations for the mark around the world.  See Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. TRB, FA 622345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006) (“The Panel accepts Complainant’s registration of the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office as evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also FIA Card Servs., Nat’l Ass’n v. Impulse Mktg. Group, Net OPS, FA 944261 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 18, 2007) (holding that the complainant’s trademark registrations for the PLATINUM PLUS and WORLD CLASS PLATINUM PLUS marks, which it held with the USPTO, demonstrated its rights in the marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name prominently features Complainant’s NATWEST mark followed by three terms: “bank,” a term referring to Complainant’s financial services; “plc,” the abbreviation for “public limited company;” and “london,” a geographic identifier.  In Disney v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003), the panel found the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated Complainant’s entire famous mark and merely added two terms to it.  Likewise, the panel in Reed Elsevier Inc. & Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. Christodoulou, FA 97321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 26, 2001) found that the <legallexis.com> and <legallexus.com> domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXIS mark because the term “legal” describes the type of services Complainant offers under the LEXIS mark.  In line with these previous panel decisions, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark by merely adding terms to the end of it.  Therefore, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The disputed domain name also includes the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”  As a top-level domain is a required element of every domain name, the Panel finds that this is also not a distinguishing difference under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the addition of a gTLD, whether it be “.com,” “.net,” “.biz,” or “.org,” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the <redhat.org> domain name is identical to the complainant’s RED HAT mark because the mere addition of gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name.  Complainant bears the initial burden of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) of making a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  Once it makes a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires that the complainant must show that the respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the subject domain name and that once the complainant makes this showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to rebut the complainant’s allegations); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).  The Panel finds that Complainant has fulfilled its burden of making a prima facie case, and thus the burden is now upon Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Because Respondent has not submitted a Response, the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  See CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s failure to produce requested documentation supports a finding for the complainant); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will still examine the record to see if Respondent can establish any rights or legitimate interests under the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information lists “nat west” as the registrant of the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name, but there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Qwest Commc’ns Int’l, Inc. v. Qwest Networking, FA 238004 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2004) (“The Panel determines that, because of the fame of Complainant’s mark, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <qwestcommunications.net> domain name, despite the presence of the word ‘qwest’ in the domain name registration WHOIS information.”); see also Ultimate Elecs., Inc. v. Nichols, FA 195683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“[O]ther than Respondent’s infringing use of the ULTIMATE ELECTRONICS mark on its web page and in its domain name . . . , there is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the <ultimateelectronics.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or that there is any other entity besides Complainant authorized to trade as ULTIMATE ELECTRONICS.”).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name to mimic its own website and engage in a fraudulent phishing scheme.  Complainant claims that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website prominently displaying its NATWEST mark and prompting Internet users to enter their account information.  The Panel finds that diverting Internet users to its own website in order to fraudulently acquire their personal information does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) (finding that a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s website, and is used to acquire personal information from Complainant’s potential associates fraudulently” does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii)); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), because the domain name resolves to an unauthorized website prompting Internet users to enter personal and financial information, including bank account numbers.  The Panel concludes that Respondent is engaged in phishing and that attempting to fraudulently acquire personal information from Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services constitutes bad faith registration and use in violation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers); see also Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s diversion of Internet users seeking Complainant’s products to its own website for commercial gain constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because Respondent likely profits from redirecting consumers to its own website and is, therefore, taking advantage of the confusing similarly between Complainant’s NATWEST mark and the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name.  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Myspace Bot, FA 672161 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2006) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <myspacebot.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <natwestbankplclondon.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 9, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum